Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Deca Property Management, LLC (the “Company,” “we” and “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy
of the personal information of our customers (“you”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies with
respect to the information that we collect from www.decapropertymanagement.com (the “our site“).
Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted at this address and will be effective when posted. Your
continued use of our site following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall
constitute your acceptance thereof.

I. INFORMATION COLLECTED

While the actual information we collect, and our use of such information varies depending upon the
nature of our relationship and interactions with you, generally, we collect non-personally identifiable
information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your IP address,
computer settings or most-recently visited URL. We may also ask you to provide certain non-personally
identifiable information about yourself, such as your age, household income, buying preferences, etc.
We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such
information to us, by, for example, filling out an application, survey or registration form. The types of
information that may be requested include your name, birth date, postal address, e-mail address,
telephone number, driver’s license number, social security number, government issued identification
number, credit card number or the like.

II. USE OF INFORMATION

In general, we will only use the information you provide to us for the purpose for which such
information was provided. We may also use this information to deliver to you information about the
Company and promotional material from some of our partners, trend analysis, pattern detection, and
site administration. Your information may also be used to contact you when necessary and may be
shared with other companies that may want to contact you on our behalf with offers consistent with
your stated preferences. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings from the Company and such
other entities on our behalf by sending an email to deca@decapm.com. Non-personal demographic and
profile data is used to tailor your experience at our site, showing you content we think you might be
interested in. This information may also be shared with advertisers on an aggregate non-personal basis.

III. USE OF IP ADDRESSES

We use your IP Address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site and to track
visitors on our site.

IV. USE OF COOKIES

When you view our site we might store some information on your computer. This information will be in
the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive,
not on our site. Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy, and they cannot invade
your hard drive and steal information. Rather, they help you navigate a website as easily as possible. We
use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to prevent you from reentering all your
registration data at each connection. We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar
technologies to collect and analyze information about use of our site and report on activities and trends.
This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.
You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and
exercise the opt-out provided by Google by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on,
available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
We use an outside advertisement server company to display ads on our site. These ads may contain
cookies. The advertisement server company may collect cookies received with outside banner ads. We
do not have access to information that would confirm the use of cookies by the advertisement server
company.

V. SECURITY

Our site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of
the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the internet, we
will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

VI. OTHER WEB SITES; LINKS

Our site contains links to other websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the
content of such other websites.

VII. CORRECT; UPDATE

The Company allows its users the option to change or modify information previously provided. This may
be done by emailing the information to deca@decapm.com. Unfortunately, to the extent that such
information is also stored in other databases, we cannot always ensure that such corrections or
deletions will reach the other databases. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your
information is removed from or corrected in our records.

VIII. CHOICE; OPT OUT

You may opt-out of receiving communications from our partners, and from us, by sending an email to
deca@decapm.com.

IX. PUBLIC FORUMS

IN THE EVENT OUR SITE MAKES CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS, MESSAGE BOARDS, AND/OR NEWS GROUPS
AVAILABLE TO ITS USERS, PLEASE REMEMBER THAT ANY INFORMATION THAT IS DISCLOSED IN THESE
AREAS BECOMES PUBLIC INFORMATION AND YOU SHOULD EXERCISE CAUTION WHEN DECIDING TO
DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

X. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights under California Consumer Privacy Act and other
data protection laws, including:

1. The right to know the sources of your personal information we have collected in the last
twelve months, what we use that information for, whether it is being disclosed or sold, and to
whom it is being disclosed or sold.
2. The right to “opt-out” of the Company’s sale of your personal information to any third parties.
3. The right, with some exceptions, to have your personal information deleted from the
Company’s possession or control.
4. The right to receive equal service and pricing from the Company even if you exercise any of
your privacy rights.

You may submit requests for access or erasure of your personal information by emailing
deca@decapm.com.

If you submit a request for access or erasure of personal information, you will be required to verify your
identity by answering certain questions. We will not disclose or delete any information until your
identity is verified.

If you are making a request for erasure, we will ask you to confirm again that you want us to delete your
personal information before processing your deletion request.

If you are making a request for access, we may not be able to provide specific pieces of personal
information if the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of
your personal information, your account with us, our network or our system.

You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf by providing that agent with
your written permission. If an agent makes a request on your behalf, we may still ask that you verify
your identity directly with us before we can honor the request.

Agents making requests on behalf of California residents must verify the request by submitting written
authorization from the individual. We will not honor any requests from agents until authorization is
verified.

Our response to a request is at no cost to you. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request
within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and
extension period in writing.

Under the California “Shine the Light” law, California residents may request information about our
disclosures of certain categories of personal data to third parties (i.e., our affiliates) for such third
parties’ direct marketing purpose, by emailing deca@decapm.com.

If you are under 18 years old, a California resident, and a registered user of the website where this policy
is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain
removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an
email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to deca@decapm.com. Your
request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of what you have posted, and the law may
not require or allow removal even if requested.

XI. EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are an EU resident, you are afforded certain rights regarding your personal information, including:

1. The right to be informed about what happens with your personal data (information relating to
an identified or identifiable natural person), including how it is collected from you, how it is used
as well as the right to access that personal data, to modify it when it is incomplete or incorrect,
and the right to withdraw consent for its use;
2. The right to access personal data held by organizations about an individual;
3. The right to rectification allowing individuals to correct inaccurate information or complete
incomplete information;
4. The right to erasure (or the right to be forgotten) allowing, with some exceptions, an individual
to have their personal data deleted upon request;
5. The right to restriction and withdraw consent for data processing;
6. The right to data portability allowing individuals to ask for the transfer of their personal data or
to obtain and use their personal data for their own purposes;
7. The right to object, with some exceptions, to the processing of an individual’s personal data;
8. The right to prevent automated decision making or profiling and to require that those decisions
be made by natural persons.

If you have questions or concerns about these rights and how they relate to this Privacy Policy or the
Site, please direct your inquiries to deca@decapm.com or write us at:

Deca Property Management, LLC
9630 Gravois Road
St. Louis, MO 63123 Blvd

Individuals may also have a right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal information
with their local data protection authority.

XI. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our site, or your dealings with our
site, you can contact us at

Deca Property Management, LLC
9630 Gravois Road
St. Louis, MO 63123 Blvd
deca@decapm.com.

ABOUT US

Deca Property Management was established in 1990 with the goal of providing high quality property management services in and around the St. Louis area. The family owned company saw a niche in the market and set out to be a different kind of company, one that put the needs of its owners and residents first.

OUR LOCATION

9630 Gravois Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63123

Hours of Operations:

8:30 - 4:30 M-F
(Holiday hours vary)

Serving All of St. Louis, St. Louis County and surrounding areas.

 

CONTACT US

(314) 631-3306
deca@decapm.com

Maintenance Emergency:
(314)-631-3306
Schedule a showing 24/7:
(314)-310-0323

CONNECT WITH US